Anton - Our Canary Dog

Helsinki, Finland

Anton - Our Canary Dog
Helsinki, Finland
Breed
Gender
male
Date of Birth
Sep 16, 2007
Owner
Minna Tamminen
Location
Helsinki, Finland

Owner’s Review

Hello Eddie,

I’m writing to let you know Anton is doing FANTASTIC!! I have had him for a week now and i’m truly amazed how intelligent/obedient he is. He already knows “come”, “sit”, “down”, “heel” and “shake”. He enjoys training a lot but it is also very challenging since Anton is very stubborn, you can’t make him do something if he doesn’t want to do it or if he gets nothing from it. I know how to motivate him and that’s why everything works so well between us.

Anton is growing and eating well. I feed him Eukanuba Puppy & Junior Large Breed -food now, as you recommend, but soon i’ll start to BARF with him.

I’m planning on weight pulling him when he’s older. I would also love to compete in obedience with him one day. Presa/Dogo Canarios have a bad reputation pretty much everywhere, so maybe people would change their minds about this beautiful, powerful breed if there were more well trained, competing Canarios. We will probably try everything and see what works best for Anton and his skills. To me the most important thing is that Anton enjoys what ever we decide do.

Everyone is really happy with Anton and my mum said, one day she’ll take a dog from you guys ;)
This puppy is a dream come true. He’s truly a joy to me. I bet i wouldn’t have gotten better puppy from anywhere else. I’ve recommend you & Euro Puppy to a few people already.
At first they thought i’ve lost my mind but when they saw Anton, how beautiful & healthy he is, and i told them about my experience with you, they changed their minds. I will surely take another dog from you when the time is right!

Once again, thank you for all you’ve done for me, Eddie. I’m blessed i got to work with you and EP and i can’t wait to work with you guys again!!!

Best regards,
Minna Tamminen & Anton

Breed information

Life Expectancy
9-11 years
Learning Rate
Medium
Litter Size
7 to 9
Size
Huge
Weight
Dogs: 95-110 pounds
Bitches: 80-90 pounds
Height
Dogs: 21-25 inches
Bitches: 20-23 inches
Country of Origin
Canary Islands
Groups
FCI Group II.: Pinscher and Schnauzer- Molossoid Breeds - Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs
Other Names
Presa Canario, Perro de Presa Canario, Dogo Canario

If you are looking for Canary Dog for sale, you've come to the perfect place! Our team of experts is here to help you choose a puppy that suits your lifestyle and meets your expectations. Our Canary Dog puppies are carefully selected and are bred by reputable breeders, who live up to our high standards.

New Puppy Alert

Be ahead of the Crowd when a new Canary Dog is available
by signing up to our Puppy Alert.