Penny - Our Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Penny - Our Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Gender
female
Date of Birth
Dec 26, 2013
Owner
Jenny
Location
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Owner’s Review

Dear Shane,
Thank you for your email, Penny is very well thank you.
Yes, it’s her birthday today and she’s being spoilt as usual.
Penny came to us as a companion for Toby our existing King Charles Cavalier, she was the best thing that ever happened for him, although, I have to admit he wasn’t sure at the time and I did have my moments of doubt in those first few weeks of “new puppy” stage. Penny soon settled down and became the missing piece of our little family.
Sadly, our hearts got broken on the 31st October this year when our Toby baby passed away.  All three of us are feeling the loss daily, Penny in equal measure to Paul and I, which is why we have bought Rosie (Julia) from you.  Penny is not her usual self at the moment, she’s extra quiet and clingy to me all day. She is more my little shadow than before.  But, brighter days will come for all of us with the arrival of Rosie, and we are all looking forward to her.
Penny lives a life of sunshine and warmth; she has a swimming pool for the summer months when she can’t be walked due to the high temperature.
Penny sleeps in our bedroom with us, some of the night on her Marks and Spencer pillows with extra blankets! But probably most of the night laid between us on the bed, especially now in the winter months. In the summer months when she gets too warm with us, she will sleep all night on the pillows on the floor.
Penny has never got out of her puppy stage when it comes to food, she is always the first to her bowl and first to finish. She was always ready to step in and pinch a little extra if Toby didn’t quite finish as quickly as she would have liked. She does have a strict diet, of dry dog food and a portion of cabbage with her tea every day, today as it’s her birthday she will get some freshly cooked chicken as well. The weather is too hot for her to be over eating and getting fat, the strain on her heart would be too much.
Penny is very sociable; she loves her walks. She loves meeting our neighbours and other dogs. I have to admit I do keep her very close as, particularly here in Riyadh, you can never be sure how both people or dogs will react.
I will attach some pictures for you, I hope my update has been informative.
Many Thanks
Jenny

Breed information

Life Expectancy
10-14 years
Learning Rate
High
Litter Size
2 to 6
Size
Small
Weight
Dogs: 13-18 pounds
Bitches: 10-16 pounds
Height
Dogs: 12-13 inches
Bitches: 10-12 inches
Country of Origin
England
Groups
AKC Toy Dogs
FCI Group IX.: Companion and Toy Dogs
TKC Toy
Other Names
Blenheim Spaniel, Ruby Spaniel

If you are looking for Cavalier King Charles Spaniel for sale, you've come to the perfect place! Our team of experts is here to help you choose a puppy that suits your lifestyle and meets your expectations. Our Cavalier King Charles Spaniel puppies are carefully selected and are bred by reputable breeders, who live up to our high standards.

New Puppy Alert

Be ahead of the Crowd when a new Cavalier King Charles Spaniel is available
by signing up to our Puppy Alert.