Champion Bloodline
Champion Sire/Dam

Breeder's Note

Bright, bold and bouncy, Kevin is the most confident pup of this Portuguese Water Dog litter.

All my beautiful Portuguese Water Dog pups are well loved and socialized with me.

Both sire and dam are Champion winning Portuguese Water Dogs, the dam even a Crufts show entrant!

This pup will come with all details of vaccinations and dewormings to date, microchip, and the Euro Puppy Guarantee.
Breed
Portuguese Water Dog
Gender
Male
Colour
black with markings
Age
5 months
Date of Birth
Apr 21, 2022
Dad's weight
25 kg (55 lbs)

A Commitment of a Lifetime

Since 2001 Euro Puppy has been proud to be the premier choice for dog lovers to find the perfect purebred European puppy. And in those 18 years and more, our mission in life, as dog lovers, has been devotion both to the puppies we deliver and to the dog owners that receive them. Just like you, we understand how a puppy changes your life, and what a big commitment it is. What you really want is a perfect puppy, and that is what you get, but you also get a partner down the road, with the security of our Guarantee.

Read more about our guarantee

What others say about us...

Good Morning Sandor,I’ll send you pics when I down load them tonite off my camera. He is so beautiful. He’s shedding his puppy coat right now so he looks a little brindle around the flank, but he’s growing like a weed!! He is 90lbs at his last appt, he’ll be 8 months old this week ! Bob made a special food dish stand for him since he is getting really tall. That way he doesn’t have to stretch his neck […]

He is the most beautiful puppy we have ever seen with the best temperament and nature. We really could not be more pleased with him. The service you provided was exceptional and I will definitely recommend this service to anyone I know who is interested in getting a dog. It took just a few hours for Norton to adjust to us and he was jumping around and cuddling with us in no time. The champion blood line is very obvious […]

Hi Lasheikha, Gnocchi is the most good natured, happy, loving, smart and playful dog. She is fantastic with kids and other dogs, a great companion to me (her mom), and very social with people in general. She is an absolute joy to have as a part of our family. We couldn’t be happier. Here are a few recent photos

Hello Shane, Thank you for the message and for keeping in touch. Piki is now a “big” boy already, more than twice his weight and stronger. He is still adorable with everybody, very lively and playful. He enjoys every minute of his walks. We go out three times a day now. He’s been in daycare twice a week since his 8 months to be properly socialised and to enjoy company of other dogs.

Bob & Teresa James

Yorba Linda, United States

Lukas Kuhn

Zurich, Switzerland

Hind Shuaib

Surra, Kuwait

Jasna Cerne

Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Breed information

Life Expectancy
10-14 years
Learning Rate
Very high
Litter Size
4 to 8
Size
large
Weight
Dogs: 35-50 pounds
Bitches: 30-49 pounds
Height
Dogs: 20-22 inches
Bitches: 17-20 inches
Country of Origin
Portugal
Groups
AKC Working Dogs
FCI Group VIII.: Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs
TKC Gundog
Other Names
Cao de Água Portugues, Portie, Water Dog, Portuguese Fishing Dog (Cao Pescador Portugues), Água de Pelo Ondulado, Cao de Água de Pelo Encaracolado,