She is reserved for Gregoire. Thank you! You just missed out this time!
But if you want a similar dog to Dixie, we can still find your dream puppy, just click the button below.

Breeder's Note

Fun and bouncy, Dixie is the most spirited pup of this German Shorthaired Pointer litter.

The German Shorthaired Pointer is my only breed.

The parents were chosen as they are both beautiful German Shorthaired Pointers, and both of them show winning dogs.

This pup will come with all details of vaccinations and dewormings to date, microchip, and the Euro Puppy Guarantee. This pup will not come with a pedigree.

Breed
German Pointer
Gender
Female
Colour
brown with markings
Age
1 year
Date of Birth
Aug 30, 2020

A Commitment of a Lifetime

Since 2001 Euro Puppy has been proud to be the premier choice for dog lovers to find the perfect purebred European puppy. And in those 18 years and more, our mission in life, as dog lovers, has been devotion both to the puppies we deliver and to the dog owners that receive them. Just like you, we understand how a puppy changes your life, and what a big commitment it is. What you really want is a perfect puppy, and that is what you get, but you also get a partner down the road, with the security of our Guarantee.

Read more about our guarantee

What others say about us...

Hello Eddie, These are some photos of the Rottie we bought.His name on your site was Jorgos, but we named him Simba!!!He is getting along just fine with the 7-year old Rottie I told you about. Indeed he is very lively and we need to have him trained!!! I will be sending you photos every few months.Thank you!!Emily

Hi Eddie, Montanna (now called Bonnie). We are from Scotland and scottish for beautiful is the word “bonnie”) is here and we are absolutely DELIGHTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! She is incredibly beautiful and has settled in perfectly. Our daughter’s (Samantha) face when she saw her on Friday, was one of my favorite moments ever. Samantha actually cried with happiness – she has never done that before and laughing “this is the best day of my life”. Samantha has just played and played and […]

Hi Eddie, I just wanted to let you know that Gideon (we have yet to choose a new name for him) arrived this afternoon, and has already had a full day of playing, eating, and sleeping. He was a little nervous and unsure at first, but he warmed right up on the way home. The whole family is excited to welcome this sweet and gorgeous little boy into our lives. We have his first veterinarian appointment scheduled for the morning […]

Hi Eddie… just to let you know that our Cocker, Clifford recently won best puppy in show at the Dubai Dog Show 2010…he beat some stiff competition! He has turned into a super dog, great personality and paws like a grizzly bear. Here are some pics! Cheers, Rob. Ps Sadler is doing great too!

Emily Koumas & Panayiotis Myridakis

Nicosia, Cyprus

Steve & Sandra Ross

Doha, Qatar

Nelson Guzman

Los Angeles, United States

Robert Atkinson

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Breed information

Life Expectancy
10-12 years
Learning Rate
High
Litter Size
6 to 10
Size
large
Weight
Dogs: 60-70 pounds
Bitches: 45-65 pounds
Height
Dogs: 24-26 inches
Bitches: 22-24 inches
Country of Origin
Germany, in the late 19th century
Groups
AKC Sporting Dogs
FCI Group VII.: Pointing Dogs
Other Names
Drahthaariger, Vorstehund, Deutscher