He is reserved. You just missed out this time!
But if you want a similar dog to Oscar, we can still find your dream puppy, just click the button below.

Breeder's Note

Oscar is a great choice if you are interested in breeding or looking for a Hovawart puppy who has great show potential! He has everything he needs to be the champion of the future! He inherited the best genes from his parents. Both are very beautiful dogs. Both are breeding certified and ED-HD free. Dam is European Winner; sire is Winner of National and International Confirmation Show.

Oscar has good conformation, and nice coat. He is very affectionate and energetic.He is the most snuggly pup of the litter. He is playful and remains playful and puppy-like even in his old age. He will make a pleasant family dog and a successful show dog. He is already brave protective and alert, he will make a great watchdog too! Please do not hesitate to contact us for more information! He will of course come with all details of vaccinations, de-worming to-date & microchip and our 10 year satisfaction guarantee as well.

Breed
Hovawart
Gender
Male
Colour
blond
Age
9 years
Date of Birth
Nov 05, 2012
Mom's weight
41 kg (90 lbs)
Mom's height
65 cm (26")
Dad's weight
55 kg (121 lbs)

A Commitment of a Lifetime

Since 2001 Euro Puppy has been proud to be the premier choice for dog lovers to find the perfect purebred European puppy. And in those 18 years and more, our mission in life, as dog lovers, has been devotion both to the puppies we deliver and to the dog owners that receive them. Just like you, we understand how a puppy changes your life, and what a big commitment it is. What you really want is a perfect puppy, and that is what you get, but you also get a partner down the road, with the security of our Guarantee.

Read more about our guarantee

What others say about us...

Dear Monika, I can’t tell you how pleased I am with Isabella. She did so well after such a long trip, it’s amazing. Although she was very tired, she was very accepting of her new family and her new surroundings. Today she is perking up and running around with her new brother, our Black Russian. Isabella is absolutely beautiful and the sweetest thing. She passed at the Vet with Flying colors. He was very impressed with her as we all […]

Hi Eddie! Here’s a picture of our little “devil dog” MALKA! She’s ruling the roost and controlling my 2 male dogs of course! Bites their tails, steals their toys! LOL She’s very funny. We take her to our office everyday so attached it a picture of her in her doggie car bucket seat. People drive up along side us and she looks right at them! Fran

Hi Mario, I know that it has been a long time since I last talked with you but I wanted to e-mail you and tell you that I could not be any happier with the Dane that I bought from your company. Thank you so much for all of the help in arranging and finding velvet for me. She has such a good calm nature and loves to be all over me and my family. I have included some pictures […]

hello. Hanbie is super happy dog, especially now having new friend. She loves playing Frisbee :)

Diane Lerman

Monte Sereno, United States

Fran & Jerry Abel

Delray Beach, United States

Andrew Nichols

Andalusia, United States

Moon Lee

Seoul, South Korea

Breed information

Life Expectancy
10-14 years
Learning Rate
High
Litter Size
5 to 10
Size
huge
Weight
Dogs: 55-90 pounds
Bitches: 55-77 pounds
Height
Dogs: 23-28 inches
Bitches: 22-28 inches
Country of Origin
Germany, around 1200
Groups
FCI Group II.: Pinscher and Schnauzer- Molossoid Breeds - Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs
TKC Working
Other Names
Hovie