She is reserved for Canute. Thank you! You just missed out this time!
But if you want a similar dog to Douro, we can still find your dream puppy, just click the button below.

Breeder's Note

Breeder's note coming soon. In the meantime, feel free to ask contact us with any questions you might have.
Breed
Portuguese Water Dog
Gender
Female
Colour
black with markings
Age
8 months
Date of Birth
Nov 26, 2021
Mom's weight
23 kg (51 lbs)
Dad's weight
25 kg (55 lbs)

A Commitment of a Lifetime

Since 2001 Euro Puppy has been proud to be the premier choice for dog lovers to find the perfect purebred European puppy. And in those 18 years and more, our mission in life, as dog lovers, has been devotion both to the puppies we deliver and to the dog owners that receive them. Just like you, we understand how a puppy changes your life, and what a big commitment it is. What you really want is a perfect puppy, and that is what you get, but you also get a partner down the road, with the security of our Guarantee.

Read more about our guarantee

What others say about us...

Hello Eddie, These are some photos of the Rottie we bought.His name on your site was Jorgos, but we named him Simba!!!He is getting along just fine with the 7-year old Rottie I told you about. Indeed he is very lively and we need to have him trained!!! I will be sending you photos every few months.Thank you!!Emily

Hello Eddie, Thanks very much for this beautiful blue-pied female. She is so lovely, I send you Pictures of her. Thanks Yvonne

Hello Eddie, THE PUPPY IS HERE :) he is healthy and happy. Learning his new home and already a part of the family. Saturday we’ll take him to the vet and I’ll update you then. Thank you so much for helping me to do this.

Hey eddy, Look at him now. Became more active and had minced beef twice and licked his bowl. He liked beef more than chicken. Now cheawing bone. He is very playfull. Now slowly mixing with us & i belive he will be normal soon. Went to docs and has declare him fit but will recover from stress & drepression than he will be fine. At times his mind is still in Hungry with his fellow mates. All over the Romeo […]

Emily Koumas & Panayiotis Myridakis

Nicosia, Cyprus

Yvonne Betz

Ludwigsburg, Germany

Hany Alanwer

Edmonton, Canada

Arun Kumar Sabui

Doha, Qatar

Breed information

Life Expectancy
10-14 years
Learning Rate
Very high
Litter Size
4 to 8
Size
medium
Weight
Dogs: 35-50 pounds
Bitches: 30-49 pounds
Height
Dogs: 20-22 inches
Bitches: 17-20 inches
Country of Origin
Portugal
Groups
AKC Working Dogs
FCI Group VIII.: Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs
TKC Gundog
Other Names
Cao de Água Portugues, Portie, Water Dog, Portuguese Fishing Dog (Cao Pescador Portugues), Água de Pelo Ondulado, Cao de Água de Pelo Encaracolado,