Connor - Our Komondor

Talkeetna, United States

Connor - Our Komondor
Talkeetna, United States
Breed
Gender
male
Date of Birth
May 28, 2007
Owner
Dr. Douglas & Marlene Chilcoat
Location
Talkeetna, United States

Owner’s Review

Dear Eddie & Mario:

We love our puppy…he is perfect…I am still stunned that he got off the airplane, out of his crate, wagging his tail the whole time…when we got him back to the farm it was like okay I’m home now let’s play…he is already going in and out his kennel door…we have 3 small indoor/outdoor kennels in my laundry room that allows the dogs to each have there own indoor/outdoor run during the time we are seeing clients in the hospital…he has already met the chickens which he seems to approve of and will be meeting the goats when they arrive next week…the cats are not pleased with the new addition but that’s a cat for you…”Sailor Boy” our Congo African Gray is already talking to him telling him what a good boy he is…I started taking photos yesterday and will forward some to you later this week.

You guys have been super…thank you so much for everything.

Best Wishes,

Mar

Breed information

Life Expectancy
8-10 years
Learning Rate
Very high
Litter Size
3 to 10
Size
Huge
Weight
Dogs: 110-135 pounds
Bitches: 88-110 pounds
Height
Dogs: 27 years
Bitches: 19-22 inches
Country of Origin
Hungary, 11th century
Groups
AKC Working Dogs
FCI Group I.: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
TKC Pastoral
Other Names
Hungarian Komondor, Hungarian Sheepdog

If you are looking for Komondor for sale, you've come to the perfect place! Our team of experts is here to help you choose a puppy that suits your lifestyle and meets your expectations. Our Komondor puppies are carefully selected and are bred by reputable breeders, who live up to our high standards.

New Puppy Alert

Be ahead of the Crowd when a new Komondor is available
by signing up to our Puppy Alert.